Instagram

Monday, 29 September 2014

XES, Signing Ceremony for MISS XES



Hello everyone, So i visited XES shop the other day for their Signing of MISS XES. Isn't she pretty. It's going to be a short post, cause its just a small event for social media and press to officiate MISS XES. :D

Was really happy to be invited once again to their event. <3


To begin, they had the ceremony to invite and introduced MISS XES.. 


& Welcome Miss Mico Pun Chiew Yeok, MISS XES Elegant & Ambassador of XES.


Then the signing ceremony started, she will be having a contract with XES Shoes from the duration of 1st Oct - 30th Sept 2015. She will get a contract worth RM16,000 that includes RM1,000 cash prize upon receiving the tittle Miss XES Elegant 2014/2015. 

So good.. haha. Well, She's really beautiful & super friendly.. :)


& it's official she is Miss XES Elegant. Congrats so much, Mico.. :D


Then we started mingling .. & taking pictures.. 
(Me, grace, Sabrina, Angelica, Jenny..)
Haha, i kinda feel out of place.. wearing jeans.. Everyone is wearing so girly. haha.. 


Me with my fav girls.. (Jenny & Angelica.. )

& of cause a picture with the sexy and pretty Mico !
(Congrats again.. :D)




That's all for this post. :D

XOXO

Monday, 22 September 2014

Body Waxing with Phoenix Wax Hauz


Hi everyone. It's almost October already !  So fast, time really flies, & it's going to be 2015 soon. Hopefully all of you have been doing something, don't later regret didn't do anything in 2014. haha..

Anyways, wanted to update my blog about my visit to Phoenix Wax Hauz begining of the month. Yes, beautifying myself. Recently just did my eyebrow embroidery now doing waxing. hehe..
hope you all are interested, and those who are looking for a good place to do waxing, i would recommend this place. 

Okay, to get started. I've schedule an appointment with them to do waxing on my underarm and legs. Yes, legs. I've been neglecting them for so long, can't even remember the last time my legs was hairless ! haha.. yes, i'm a hairy woman (well, there's a saying that hairy people are more beautiful XD... js kidding..)  

Location

  
Just so you know, they don't call it wax hauz for nothin'.. haha.. Yes, it's at a house located in Sri Hartamas, but inside the interior of this hauz is amazing, Very classy and spacious..



Sorry, but i kinda forgot to take a picture of the consultation area, i was only able to take picture of the waxing room. So nice right, it's so pinkish.. ahhh, feels so relaxing once i came in to the room.

Everything is already set up for you, where to hang your clothes after you have change into a towel.

Consultation 


Before starting, they will ask you fill up this consultation form, is just to know whether you have allergic skin or any sort of skin problem. Just in case they need to have extra precaution. :)  I'm all good, and ready to do my waxing ! 

Waxing time


Well, before starting they will provide this foot spa to relax you and prepare you for the WAXING!  haha.. i'm just scaring you. Everyone have that mind set that waxing is painful. But now with all sort of equipment, the pain is bearly there.. really, i'm not kidding. 

Yes, they don't double dip ! XD

taking a selfie while the lady was helping remove my underarm hair ! SPOTLESS underarm soon await me ... haha..

Actually this is my first time, waxing my underarm. I usually pluck it.. it's actually not recommended. Cause when you pluck it, the skin around your underarm area will be loose and you will have a little chicken butt on your underarm.. (sadly to say, i already have it.. T.T) Not only that, it also will cause you to have ingrown. (which is, hair that underneath your skin...ewh !)  

 Step one : They apply the wax on your body part..& allow the wax to cool a little..

 Tapping it down. 

& then she will just pull the wax off.. it's painless. I kinda slept through the process.. haha.. 


& now it's time for my leg waxing.. 

 Leg and underarm waxing is slightly different, Leg they use soft wax & hard wax for underarm. Usually , places which are sensitive they will use hard wax because is less pain and is easy to remove the hair (that's why is a little more pricey.. ) Where else, the soft wax is for part which are less sensitive like leg, hands.. etc.. 

 After applying on the soft wax.. 

 sticking on the tape.. (i was actually quite nervous, cause you usually see TV shows it's always like super pain when they tape it off.. haha!)

But it was like an ant bite.. really it's not really painful.. haha.. LOOK AT THE AMOUNT OF HAIR ON MY LEG ! my gawd..

LEFT haven't wax | RIGHT done waxing

She really did a good job, my leg feels so smooth after the waxing ! 


Waxing Menu

 Brazilian waxing.. 

 Body waxing


Promotion :

FOR FIRST TIMERS : You immediately get a 30% off on all waxing and a door gift.
YOU BRING A FRIEND : automatically you will get 20% off on your waxing 
TUESDAY : 30% off on Underam Waxing. 




So hurry and do your appointment now :

49, Jalan 35/70A, Desa Sri Hartamas, 50480, K.L

Bella - 012-2396280



GIVEAWAY ! 



Hello kawan-kawanku.. haha. I just receive good news from Phoenix Wax Hauz ! I will be giving out 12 waxing vouchers worth Rm30 to try out their waxing !  ISN'T GOOD ?!   


It's super easy and simple:

Step 1 : Like their Facebook Page Phoenix Wax Hauz
Step 2: Leave a comment below, " why do you want to wax? " 


YAYYYYYY! Can't wait to make my next appointment ! Cheers, Sweeties..
(Btw, Phoenix Wax Hauz only do waxing for female. Sorry guys.. )

Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Departure Lounge @ Damansara Uptown


FOOD REVIEW ! Been catching up with my blogging.. Been quite free lately so been going around to cafes to try out coffees.. I'm was never really into coffee but once i started drinking it.. it's actually quite nice :D hehe..

So i hate a date with my High school friend mei harn, who actually wanted to try The GOOD Batch which was also in Uptown. But unfortunately it was close, but no worries, we saw Departure Lounge was nearby, so we gave it a try since both of us haven't tried it before. :D


Menu 
(They have a wide selection of Breakfast on their menu, best part is all day long ! :D)


 Mei harn ordered the pancake tower. (which was served with blueberry jam and banana.)
The pancake was not very fluffy & there left the banana skin on.. (maybe it's a culinary style? but kinda dislike it.. haha.. )

Accompany with her pancakes was a passion fruit soda (i think.. forgotten the name.. opss)


 I ordered their Flat White (cause i don't really like to sugary drinks)  it was not bad, not to strong the coffee taste which was quite suitable for me. :)


& i ordered the Grilled Chicken (with sweet potatoes fries.) which was really nice ! i really like the mushrooms that was top on the chicken ! BEST !



Had an amazing chatty session Meiharn, we were actually class mates for two years. We weren't really close, but i didn't know we had so many things to talk about ! haha.. Really look forward to meet her again .. Such a great company.. :)

& on top of that she's also a perfectionist when it comes to take photo.. haha..

Here are some shots she took for me.. 





Nice right the shots that she took ! :D THANK YOU MY DEAR !  next time we go out my turn to help you snap pictures ! hehehe... 


Departure Lounge
10, Jalan SS21/39, Damansara Utama, Petaling Jaya,
Selangor

03-77251682

Working hours:
Mon - Sat : 8am - 7pm
Sun - PH : 8am - 5pm (close on Tuesday)


Indulge @ TGV 1 Utama (BEST MOVIE EXPERIENCE)


Hello, HUMANS ! haha.. How was the holiday yesterday?  Feels like monday again? sure hope it doesn't.. Don't worry hang in there, another few more days you will be free !
Well, will be posting a blog post of this Awesome Cinema experience at Indulge @ TGV 1 Utama. Many thanks to Indulge for having us bloggers there to experience it. & also to the Butterfly Projects for organizing such an amazing event. (they always spoil us, butterflies ... so lucky to be one ! :D)


To start off, the arrival of all the bloggers. & in case you're not sure where it is, you can just ask the information counter, where is TGV cinema, & look for a corner nearby the popcorn counter then you will see The huge word Indulge ! :D



Everyone was mingling while waiting for the event to start. Its been so long since i participated in Butterfly's event, it was so nice to see all the usual butterflies again. & also got to catch up with some of them.. <3


MUSE



Besides, Indulge being the main sponsor-er, they had also MUSE by Waston. They actually displayed their latest product called "Indeed" which was actually not up on the shelf yet. So we were one of the few lucky peeps to use their products ! (see, i told you that Tammy always spoils us ! hehehe...)




There were a few products to choose from.. But i chose the FADE TO BRIGHT one, cause i have dullness & dark spots ! (haha, kinda obvious.. )

Well, i've been using it for almost a week now, its not too bad, it absorbs really quickly so it doesn't leave on the oily texture on my skin (which i LOVE!)... But i kinda don't like the smell, maybe it suppose to be like that, cause it seems like a natural based product. But overall the product seems to be helping my freckles and dark spots.. so hopefully in a few weeks time i will be able to see the drastic change ! O.O hahaha..


Dining Experience


Now it's time to EAT ! hehe.. Super hungry.. Not only we were going to watch a movie, Indulge also prepared for us a nice fine dining experience at the restaurant which is located right outside the cinema. So you want ajak your gf for movie, no need stress to find a place to eat.. just bring her here, everything is included already ! *wink... haha


Say hello to the lovely ladies on our table.. :D  (oh ya, btw, it's been awhile for me and my sister to catch up as well , cause she's really busy with work. It was also quite good, so we had some bonding session as well.. ) We were really chatty on our table, and really enjoy miriam & yuh jiun  company.. :)  (even tho, yuh jiun keep on zat me.. -.-)  hahahha.. but we really had fun..















These was the food that was serve to us ! YUMS in my TUMS ! O.O  cannot not fat.. haha.. #i'mlivingthegoodlife ! haha..

The food was really good, and the service was really top notch. They were really attentive, even tho we were bloggers and not paying customers, they treat us really well and there were really helpful. 

Striking a pose with my meats ! HAHA ! XD
(love this platter, they served us 3 different types of meat on one plate, which was super yummy and filling.. )

MENU



123 Cheese


There also had 123 cheese to do the photobooth for the event. Ah.. i always look forward to these photobooth.. always can take these instant shots and they also provide so many different types of props for us to use.. LOVE IT.. <3






All the shots are so nice right ? haha.. some more they actually cuztomise a Instagram layout for the butterfly projects,, so much love for it. i wanted to do it for my birthday this year, but i was too broke and had a budget.. T.T so sad. But nvm, at lease get to experience it during the event. I'm super happy already.. hehe..

Movie time


And the best part of the whole event, is MOVIE TIME. 29 butterflies were invited to watch the movie LUCY, which was a movie about how powerful is our human brain, and how many percentage of it we really using.. 
It's an awesome movie, with fully loaded action scenes ( my kind of movie, even tho my sis said it was okay only, I think it's awesome ! hahaha.. )


haha.. anyways, getting back to the cinema. Yes, this is my first time experiencing such a luxuries cinema.. Usually is just like normal sitting, like air asia flights.. haha.. But when your in Indulge, it's like your flying first class on Cathay Pacific ! O.O  (if you don't know what it feels like, come to Indulge ! >< HAHA!)



 Popcorn & dessert was provided for us to ejoy with our Movie. :D

 Selfie with sister. <3

us. getting all cuddly with their plush chairs & comfy comforters ! 
(BEST EXPERIENCE EVER !)

I really recommend people who are looking for a comfortable experience in the cinema to visit Indugle @ TGV. It's so comfortable and the price is not too bad, RM45 per person. Okay la ~
okay ma, guys want to bring their gf's along.. some more if cold you no need remove your jacket for her, got blanket provided. haha..




On top of that, TGV also have this Movie Club for all movie fanatics to join.
It's really simple, just apply with a membership fee of RM28.

What you enjoy :

Welcome Freebie (2 complimentary movie passes, regular popcorn set)
Birthday freebies (2 complimentary movie passes, regular popcorn set during your birthday month)
Exclusive invites to movie premieres & screenings
Members- only advance ticketing privilege
Latest updates & Newsletter



Indugle, TGV 

EZ101, 3rd Floor,
1 Utama Shopping Centre,
1, Lebuh Bandar Utama,
Bandar Utama, 47800, K.L

1 300 222 TGV (848)




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...