Instagram

Monday, 5 October 2015

What makes Passion ? (FHM 2015, KLCC)


Starting this post with another BIG SMILE.. haha. I'm sorry, but i'm not at my best at the moment.. This was such a random shot, i was not prepare.. and i'm still deciding whether i regret keeping this, but this was the only picture i took during our preparing session. Despite me looking like crap (which i get that comment quite often lately..) but i was really enjoying myself..   :D

So let's start this post.. SO WHAT MAKES PASSION
I guess no one can really answer that question, it's a feeling ? rush of excitement when you see it? pure happiness? urge of perfection ? hmm, who knows.. maybe some, maybe all.. 
Having a passion is one thing, and how far are you willing to push yourself for this passion ? that is another i guess.. (saying it as if i'm some passion-guru! WTF!)  
I love love LOVE seeing people with passion work, whether is pastry, showpieces, chemistry, workout, designing, or whatever you can think of.. It turns me on when you can see someone is so passionate about something and they have that drive to perfect it ! 
That fire and urge, gives me so much excitement that i want to have that drive and fire as well..  
I have never in my 22 years of life felt so much excitement and urge of learning,- until now. 

But in life, "Good things don't come free, & free things don't come good"..  So if you are not willing to sacrifice, don't expect anything to be produce. Passion is like your body, workout often enough you will look extremely HOT.. (sexy=hot) haha.. Don't, and that 6 pack turns into 1!  (talking about that, i better start working out too.. gained so much recently T.T)

So... what needs to be sacrifice ? Only thing at my age, is time and labour.  



I had this amazing opportunity to be able to assist (a.k.a Slave!...haha, we joke about it quite often!) , Chef Peter Gyorgyicsek ! ( who is one of the most creative minded person i've met.. )
I have totally disappear from my social life and totally dedicated it into coming to my academy to build this Cyber Baby ! 
Many many many people have ask me out & i have declined, I have missed out family time with my dad and put my monthly youth activities on hold.
(it was only 3 months ! can you imagine people who have given up their time for years...)
Don't get me wrong i'm not complaining, I love the work and being slightly stress.. it gives me less time to be useless.. Which i hate to feel (when you're useless, your stupid brain tends to wonder... i mean my stupid brain.)

Staying back after class until 10pm from Monday - Friday.. Coming in on every weekends and public Holidays.. 
One of the few reasons which gave me this drive to come as often to help, was that passion in Chef Peter as well. Similarly, he spend most of his waking time thinking about this showpiece and how to improve it and make it more interesting.. He hardly have time for his family and he hardly have any sleep. It's like his brain is only on that showpiece.. 
Me without any commitment shouldn't be complaining as much, cause his putting in twice the effort and i can really tell he feels really guilty not spending time with his family. 
So i guess, having that in mind it gave me more enthusiasm to assist him as best of my ability ( which sometimes my ability is to screw things up.. countless time i have made mistakes.. T.T)  

So for those of you who are wondering.. What was my time spend on ?  (i know i know, you saw the showpiece already on facebook.. just entertain me and scroll down to see the pictures.. !)


So once a upon a time, i chocolate boob appear into thin air ! XD 

HAHAHA! no la... This was the very first sculpting. Which was the basis of the whole showpiece. This was done at the very beginning with the help from his previous assistant Karina ( which is a totally brilliant senior of mine, who have been assisting Chef Peter previously and done such great work.. Really salute her and look up to her.. ) Before she left to start working, she gave us tips and advice on what to look out for with chocolate.. 



Hand molding and crafting everything from scratch. 


 Small Components which was super unique and individual piece on it's own!!
 (super cool right.. it's super amazing, But seriously it is such a tedious job.. requires time and much effort and a good set of eyes.. )


 Making the base and stand for the cyber lady. 
(bear in mind this is all chocolate sprayed in coloured Cocoa butter)

This is one of my favorite component , The Brain !

\
Flower 101. Yes this was the prototype. Which we then made another 3 more and failed and made another 4 more.. HAHA! 
This is one of the most toughest job ever, cause of that little string behind it. Every single petal needs one. So mass production is required ! 
I swear to God, i have spend several days coming to do only this job. rolling out long pieces of Chocolate plastic just to make tens of hundreds of these.. It's freaking crazy !

Progressing as the weeks pass..

The spraying is done.. <33333



Slowly step by step the gears and parts are coming together, We can't afford any mistake because there was only one body and only so few time left. 

 Doesn't it look so realistic ! O.O And best part, it's all Chocolate !

 having her skull fitted.. 


But first, she needs a prefect set of brain, gold, silver and see through brain .. HAHA!

Slowly it is coming together and we are up to our last few weeks before the competition. 


The cyber hand that was created over the weekend and public holiday, we only needed one, but the other one was for back-up.. So playing around the the colour, we decided that the best was it to have an ombre grey and chocolate.. Which looks pretty awesome ! 



Looking for the best position for the mirror..


sticking her final touches before we started packing for the competition.. 


Tired, but he still can pose ! =.='

On the eve of the competition, we had to pack everything and be there at by 2am ! Yeap, 2 freaking A.M! Up until this point, your body and brain is running on strains of food we ate last year.. ! We were mostly tired and just waiting to arrive to KLCC.. 
All three of us who was assisting were all prepared and made sure everything falls into place. 


All contestant had almost 4 hours to prepare until 7a.m to be done with their showpiece.  Because of the transporting, we had to transport it component by component and assemble it there.. In this 3 months, transporting was by far the hardest and most difficult task.. carrying shit ton of chocolate and making sure it all sits in nicely without damaging any.. OMG, even tho my car was not carrying the main showpiece, i was scared like hell.. ! 

But of cause, all that nightmare was left behind the minute Chef Peter started assembling.. Well, because of the adrenaline rush, tired & sleepiness was not in slight. 
The showpiece turn out really good and was even more impressive than i imagined !



I guess all that hard work paid off, Cause Chef Peter WON GOLD medal! :D
(I'm so happy i could just sleep ! HAHAHA !)

I really had so much fun with Kiew and Hillary who was also assisting Chef Peter. Who put the equal efforts in to making this success happen. Ups and downs in the kitchen with these girls made our bond grew stronger ! haha.. 

Having to spend so much time in my academy for the pass few months, other Chefs who were in our Academy was putting in the same amount of time and effort to perfect their showpieces, live preparation, dessert setup and etc.. 
So the Academy was filled with crazy emotions! Ups and downs, but every time when we came in to the Academy, i could tell that every single one of the chefs was doing their utmost best to improve their product.. 


One of which was Chef Lawrence, who did this amazing Japanese God showpiece which was freaking amazing.. Got six packs okay this god ! *drooling HAHA! It's so detailed, from the bottom to top.. the lava and the God sculpture was so define.  To be frank,  this is crazy ar ! 




& of cause Batman & robin ! HAHA!

Chef Tan & Chef Ottoman, who i often see them coming to do their life practices. 
It always gets better each time they come in to practice ! 
Some of their assistants are my classmates, so similarly, they are working very hard to assist their chefs.. when we come to class, you can see that dead zombie look !  (like we have not been sleeping for millions of years..!)  
Btw, Baby fairy and Pinocchio was really amazing ! <33  

(PS: pictures are credited to Facebook, sorry if i took it without asking  !  hehe!) 


Of cause we have chefs who are competing in petite gateaux category.. 


This was Chef Lim dessert set up which was amazing. Like all chefs he was also spending alot of time in the academy perfecting his product non-stop. <3 Really love the setup but too bad i couldn't try his masterpiece! Hopefully next time i'm able to produce products like his.. !


And last but not least, the Poster boy of our academy Chef Angelo.. haha. His super cute and pretty Sakura themed dessert setup ! He is by far the most visible improvement we have seen, from a being a full time baker, he had to produce pastries like this.. 
Despite it all, the amount of effort and patience Chef Angelo has put into his product was really tremendous ! & his assistant, Asmaa, who work equally hard and she really has that ability to be super cheerful everytime i see her ! ( it's amazing how she can fuel her happiness , even though she was as tired as i was.. I really look up to her ! one of those role model... *wink )


It's seriously amazing and i feel so honored to be able to learn from such great pastry chefs ! Their work is amazing and it gives younger generation youths that ability to dream big with their passion. Having to be an assistant, gave me so much different knowledge of chocolate and really open up my mind on how much creative work can be done by a pastry chef.. it's limitless !

Enough said. Hope that maybe this inspiring post can give you more enthusiasm in your field (and to me as well) and whatever your passion is, give more care and attention, i'm sure your hard work will flourish into something beautiful one day !  Cheers.. (have to hit the sack now, having assessment tmwr! )





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...